Privacy policy

Abductio reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and updates will be posted on this website.
In order to check updates to this Policy, please consult this page on a regular basis.
This Policy was last updated on April 17th 2020.

Table of Contents

Data protection at a glance

We value our relationship with you and strive to preserve your privacy and ensure that your preferences are respected. At the same time, the nature of our relationship may require us to process certain types of information about you.

This Privacy Notice explains in a simple way what happens to your personal information when you visit our website www.abductio.com or when you are in contact with us (personal information is any information that can personally identify you).

Who we are?

ABDUCTIO SARL with a capital of €12000

Our address:
9 avenue du Blues
4368 Belvaux
LUXEMBOURG

Our website address: https://abductio.com.
We can be reached via this contact form on our website.

VAT No.: LU31847533
RCS Luxembourg B241122
Registration number: 2020 2401 490

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Collection of personal data

On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us: Abductio collects information about you when you use the functionality offered on or through this website in order to (i) ask a question or more information via forms, (ii) upload certain content, such as white papers, (iii) register for an event, (iv) perform statistics and analytics, or (v) apply for a job. You voluntarily give us this information and this information is generally limited to contact information, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, company name and job title. You may be asked to provide additional data in specific cases, for example when you request particular information about our company, solutions, services, technologies or job opportunities, you may be asked to leave a message or make a choice by ticking a box. We will also collect information about you when you voluntarily complete questionnaires, such as customer satisfaction surveys.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website. Information about the use of the website such as your IP address, the date and duration of your visit to our website, your browser and your navigation on this website is collected through the use of cookies. If you do not accept the use of Cookie, please leave this website immediately. More information on the use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Statement below.

You can also provide this information to Abductio as part of the execution of a contract as a customer, supplier or business partner.

Processing of this Information

Abductio collects information about you in order to process your questions, requests and applications, optimaly organize an event and, if you agree, to collect personal statistical information.
Abductio will use the information provided by you in order to fulfill its obligations arising from any contract concluded between you and us.
To keep you informed about Abductio’s news and our offer, we can also send you newsletters and personalized marketing by e-mail.
Information about you collected through this website will also be used to personalize your visits to our website.

Consent for Forms (for Newsletters, More Information, Contact and Job Application):

We ask for consent when filling out the form by ticking a box and a link to this page is provided during this step.
For the subscription form to our newsletter, a second confirmation of your subscription to our mailing list, often called “double opt-in”, will be requested by email. 

Cookie Statement

Cookies are text files made up of letters and numbers and placed on your computer to collect information about your Internet connection and visitor behaviour. You can refuse the installation of these cookies by configuring your browser. You can also delete cookies already installed on your device at any time. However, be aware that by deleting all cookies, including essential cookies, the functionality of the website will be reduced. To learn more about cookies and how to manage, delete or decline them via your browser/device, please visit aboutcookies.org).We may also use comparable tags and trackers. These are also referred to as “cookies” in this Cookie Statement.

Abductio and its partners use several types of cookies:

Essential cookies

These cookies are necessary to enable you to browse the website and use its features. They enable you, for example, to navigate between different parts of the website or to fill in forms. Without these cookies, the main functions of the website will not function normally.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies make it easier and better to navigate the website and allow us to provide you with a more personalized user experience. Functional cookies include cookies that remember your language preference, as well as cookies that remember if you have already downloaded certain documents, so that you do not receive the same document each time.

Performance cookies & statistical cookies

These cookies make it possible to optimise the performance and quality of the website by collecting information on its use. The types of information collected include not only error pages and load times, but also statistical information that helps us identify areas that are particularly popular with our visitors and why.

Analysis and research cookies

These cookies allow us to understand, improve and research products and services, including when you access our website from a computer or device. For example, we may use cookies in order to understand how you use elements of the website and to segment targets to test website elements. We may use these technologies and the information we receive to improve and understand how you use our websites, products, and services.

For essential cookies, your consent is not required.
However, for the storage and use of other cookies, Abductio needs your consent:

By clicking “Authorize”, you consent to the placement and use of cookies and other similar technologies.
By clicking “Refuse”, we invite you to leave this site immediately
You can change your settings at any time and take note of our cookie policy.

Catpcha – automated spam detection service

We have integrated reCAPTCHA version 3 on our site, and use of this feature is subject to the Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and the Google Terms of Service: https://www.google.com/policies/terms/.
The reCAPTCHA feature is only used to combat spam and abuse on our site. The reCAPTCHA API works by collecting hardware and software information (such as device and application data) and sending this data to Google for analysis. The information collected as part of our use of the service is used by Google to improve the reCAPTCHA functionality and for general security purposes. It will not be used by Google for personalised advertising.
By using our website, you consent to the collection and sharing of this data with Google.

Who will have access to your information

We will not share or sold your information for marketing purposes.

We may transfer your information to our third party service providers, subcontractors and other related organisations for the performance of tasks, the provision of services or for the execution of a contract concluded by us. Where we use third party service providers, we only share information that is strictly necessary for them to be able to provide those services and we have a contract in place to ensure the security of your information.

How long we retain your data

Abductio will keep identifiable data for an undetermined amount of time or until the user asks us to anonymize and / or delete his data.

Why do we use information about you

Abductio collects and processes this information about you on one of the following legal bases:

Legal basisUse of Information
ContractThe processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with you.
Legal obligationThe processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which Abductio is subject.
Legitimate interestThe processing is necessary for the realisation of the legitimate interests pursued by Abductio or by a third party, provided that your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not prevail.
ConsentYou have given your consent to the processing of your personal data.

Remarks:
“Contractual” is not limited to signed contracts: for example, following the recruitment process means executing a contract between the candidate and Abductio.
“Legitimate interest” may be invoked if you have a reasonable expectation that your personal data will be stored and used, for example, when you:
leave your contact details when downloading a white paper on a given subject, you can reasonably expect Abductio to retain your interest in that subject in order to send you further relevant information on similar subjects ;
ask a question on a given subject via the contact form, you can reasonably expect that you will be contacted by our sales, marketing or technical department to answer your question.

Marketing

When you have given your consent, Abductio sends you information about its products and services that may be of interest to you . Abductio may also contact you in relation to our customer satisfaction survey program.
You have the right, at any time, to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, unsubscribe via the last e-mail you received from us. Please do not hesitate to contact contact@abductio.com for further information and any other questions.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right at any time to access, correct, delete (right to forget) your personal data.
You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data or to request a limitation of the processing in accordance with the applicable laws.
You can request your data to be anonymized which we will do within 30 days;

How we protect your data

Abductio undertakes to make its best efforts to ensure that the personal data provided by the users are secured or transmitted in a secure manner.

For this website, we use encryption for security reasons. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser address line starts with “https://” or displays the padlock symbol in the line of your browser.
If encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

However, we would like to remind users that the confidentiality of correspondence and data transmission is not guaranteed on the Internet and may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Contact information about our Privacy policy

To exercise your rights or ask a question on our Privacy Policy, you can contact us by e-mail at contact@abductio.com or at our address:
9 avenue du Blues – L-4368 Belvaux.

You can also address your complaints to the National Commission for Data Protection via the website www.cnpd.lu.